tourism chamber of commerce

http://www.murphysboro.com/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/slideshow.1gk-is-126.jpglink
http://www.murphysboro.com/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/slideshow.2gk-is-126.jpglink
http://www.murphysboro.com/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/slideshow.4gk-is-126.jpglink
http://www.murphysboro.com/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/slideshow.3gk-is-126.jpglink
http://www.murphysboro.com/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/slideshow.5gk-is-126.jpglink
http://www.murphysboro.com/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/slideshow.6gk-is-126.jpglink
http://www.murphysboro.com/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/slideshow.7gk-is-126.jpglink
http://www.murphysboro.com/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/slideshow.8gk-is-126.jpglink
http://www.murphysboro.com/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/slideshow.9gk-is-126.jpglink
http://www.murphysboro.com/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/slideshow.Walnutatnightgk-is-126.jpglink

Apple Festival Award Winners

The Winner Is......
Window Display Contest - 2013 
Event sponsored by: A & W Plumbing and Heating
First Place: Old National Bank, 1709 Walnut Street
Second Place: Wal-Mart Super Center, 6495 Country Club Road
Third Place: Think Vintage!, 1338 Walnut Street
Fourth Place: George's Resale, 1324 Walnut Street
Fifth Place: St. Joseph Memorial Hospital, 2 South Hospital Dr.
Sixth Place: 
 First Bank and Trust, 1403 Walnut Street
Seventh Place: State Farm Insurance, 10519 Highway 149 Ste. C
Eighth Place: Casey Colp-Old Grob Building, Walnut Street
 
Apple Blossom Contest - 2013
Event sponsored by: PLP Battery and Supply
Age Group 0-2 Tonja Chandler daughter of Amanda & Jeff Chandler 
Age Group 3-4 Konor Allen Rains son of Tara Landers and Lucas Rains
 
Apple Pie & Apple Butter Contests - 2013
Event sponsored by: Silkworm, Inc.
 
Apple Pie Winners-Traditional
1st Place - Linda Butcher
2nd Place - Grange Hall Lads and Lassies
3rd Place - Karen Hale
ssppace
Apple Pie Winners-Non Traditional
1st Place - Judy Korando
2nd Place - Tiffany Ferguson
3rd Place - Darryl Jones
 
Sponsor's Choice- Anna Lipe
 
 
Apple Butter Winners
1st Place - Becky Roberts
2nd Place - Beth Caraway
3rd Place - Mary Ann Sniderspa
ce
Apple Pie Eating - 2013
Event sponsored by: Penn Aluminum International, WUEZ and KBSI Fox 23
 
Junior Division - 
Senior Division - 
Adult Division - 
 
Apple Peeling - 2013
Event sponsored by: Penn Aluminum International
 
Team Award - Carsons - 472 inches
 
Jack Brundage Longest Peel Award - Deon Carson - 41 inches
 
Children's Pet & Hobby Parade - 2013
Event sponsored by: Murphysboro Education Association,Jackson County Abstract and Title Guarantee Company, WCIL

 
Bicycles
First Place - Rylee Nance
Second Place - Cooper & Logan Nance
Third Place - Kodee Stahlheber
Honorable Mention - Carson Ruble
Honorable Mention - Kayla & Gabe Arnold
 
Pets
First Place - Breece Wagner (Dolly)
Second Place - Julie Camden
Third Place - Chris Chaney
Honorable Mention - Dawn Bradley
Honorable Mention - Jaylie Brannon
 
Parade Theme
First Place - Kimberly Weathers
 
Miscellaneous
First Place - Wizard of Oz
Second Place - Unique Cyclists 
Honorable Mention - Boston Keipp
 
Kid and Parent Built Float
First Place - Oliver Kartje
Second Place - Tracy & Caileya Newton

Organization Built Float
First Place - John A. Logan Elementary
Second Place - Immanuel Lutheran
Third Place - Carruthers
Honorable Mention - St. Andrew School
Honorable Mention - Tammy's Tiny Tots


Best Overall Float - Murphysboro Christian Academy

Grand Parade - 2013
Event sponsored by: Quality Connection, WSIL-TV3, The Southern Illinoisan,W3D, TAO

Floats

Clubs/Organizations
First Place - General John A. Logan Museum
Second Place - Gateway Foundation 
Third Place - D Street Riderz

Business/Industry
First Place - Murphy Wall State Bank
Second Place - Spectrum Graphics
Third Place - A & W Plumbing

Individuals /Churches
First Place - Christ Community Church
Second Place - Immanuel Lutheran Church and School
Third Place - Pate Chapel Church

Youth Groups/Classes
First Place - Carruthers School
Second Place - St. Andrew School
Third Place - General John A. Logan Attendance Center

Queen's Award for Best Float - Murphy Wall State Bank

Mayor's Award for Most Beautiful Float - Murphy Wall State Bank

President of the Chamber of Commerce Award for Most Original Float - St. Andfrew School

POMS
1st Place - The Beautiful Ones

2nd Place - Studio 84

BAND AWARDS

Class B:
1st Place-Cobden Jr./Sr. High School 54.7
2nd Place-Trico Jr./Sr. High School 47.5
3rd Place-Egyptian Jr./Sr. High School 43.

Best DM-Egyptian, Best Auxiliary-C...obden, Best Percussion-Cobden

Class A:

1st Place-Harrisburg High School 82.9
2nd Place-J.O. Johnson High School 74.7
3rd Place-Pinckneyville High School 72.9
Best DM, Auxiliary, and Percussion-Harrisburg High School

Class AA:
1st Place-Potosi High School 75.5
2nd Place-Civic Memorial High School 70.0
Best DM, Auxiliary, and Percussion-Potosi High School

Class AAA:
1st Place-Waterloo High School 83.40
Best DM, Auxiliary, and Percussion-Waterlook High School

Class Junior High/Middle School:
1st Place-Pinckneyville Junior High School 59.
2nd Place-Du Quoin Middle School 53.7
3rd Place-Anna Jr. High School 42.5
Best DM, Auxiliary, and Percussion-Pinckneyville Jr. High School


Appletime 5K Walk/Run - 2013

Event sponsored by: Murphy Wall State Bank and Trust Company, St. Joseph Memorial Hospital/SIH

Overall Winners

Male Runner -  Dylan Gibson       19:07

Female Runner - Marla Rathjen   22:01

Male Walker - Steven Lipe            32:29

FemaleWalker - Amy Harmon       36:16

 

 

5K Run

Best Overall Female

Marla Rathjen   22:01

 

Female 14 and under

1. Elisabeth Budslick        26:26

2. Daisy Watkins               28:18

3. Dorothy Lykins             28:46

4. Olivia Price                     30:16

5. Sarah Barnes                 36:05

6. AllaynaGlidewell          45:44

7. Fallon Cochran              47:33

 

Female 15 to 19

1. Margaret Peterson     41:07

 

Female 20 to 24

1. BaileeGrob                     41:25

2. Abby Bateman             41:57

 

Female 25 to 29

1. Jessica Herring              29:19

2. Yvonne Balleto             31:42

3. Kari Kilquist                    32:10

4. Jessica Apple                 34:21

5. Mallory May                  34:39

6. Monica May                  35:04

7. Rebecca Juelfs              35:05

8. Victoria Baumann        36:08

9. Lanssa Bernhardt        55:24

 

Female 30 to 34

1. Brittany Toler                22:46

2. Courtney O’Dell           23:44

3. Bethany Jenkins          24:43

4. Debbie Trimble            28:01

5. Stephanie Dillow         29:50

6. Michelle Mansfield     30:33

7. Tiffany Ferguson         30:43

8. Jamie Reiman               31:58

9. Jennifer Reiman          32:51

10. Angie Mifflin               33:54

11. Melinda Guthman    34:40

12. Celeste Hanlin            38:37

13. Beth Brooks                                38:38

14. Michelle Hubbs          38:53

Female 30 to 34 con’t.

15. Crystal Dulaney          38:53

16. Maria Rosa                   44:30

17. Megan Trower           44:30

18. Ashley Glidewell       45:23

19. Luella Klann                 45:31

20. Megan Cochran         47:32

21. Betsy Bost                    55:24

 

Female 35 to 39

1. Tara Cassidy                   30:54

2. Kimberly Baer               32:25

3. Amanda Beasley          33:22

4. Debbie Crippen            33:37

5. Betty Roberts                               39:25

6. Melissa Fleming           41:47

 

Female 40 to 44

1. Michelle Boyce             30:58

2. Lisa Budslick                   31:40

3. Shannon Webber        32:58

4. Tanya Fletcher              36:57

 

Female 45 to 49

1. Lisa Gibson                     22:10

 

Female 50 to 54

1.  Theresa Strack             30:26

 

Female 61 and up

1. Diana Jarrett                  28:06

2. Regina Glover               30:35

3. Beverly Barnard           35:00

 

Best Overall Male

Dylan Gibson                     19:07

 

Male 14 and under

1. Reis Nance                     23:05

2. Noah Roberts               24:54

3. Matthew Cherry          25:09

4. Kannon Caraway         43:06

 

Male 15 to 19

1. Alex Jones                      25:36

2. Don Daugherty             43:16

3. Anthony Chapekis      43:17

 

Male 20 to 24

1. Joe Okan                         41:58

2. Shawn Smith                 42:07

 

Male 25 to 29

1. Matthew Tucker          26:10

2. Brandon McCormick  26:13

3. Chris Apple                    27:58

4. Andrew Baumann       32:48

5. Eric Baumann                34:53

 

Male 30 to 34

1. Steven Bost                   21:04

2. Lucas Olson                    22:12

3. David Helvey                 22:20

4. Bryan Carr                      23:21

5. Thomas Corley             23:22

6. Willie Caves                   23:24

7. Chris Lamport               26:51

8. David Murray                                26:52

9. Jay Heiple                       30:28

10. Mark Albertini            31:00

11. Jared Rosa                   33:08

12. John Corley                 33:44

13. Jon Kilquist                  38:13

 

Male 35 to 39

1. Luke Estel                       28:37

2. Matthew Reiman        29:20

3. Charlie Nance               30:50

 

Male 40 to 44

1. Philip Schaefer             19:59

2. Todd Compardo           22:34

3. Tom Harmon                 24:31

4. Jim Cooper                     28:04

5. Ian Ruark                        28:11

 

Male 45 to 49

1. Brian Dillard                   24:22

2. Matthew Germann    26:37

3. Randall Grob                 36:38

 

Male 50 to 54

1. Herby Voss                    24:38

2. Charles Walden            24:47

3. Jim Laguardia                                26:01

4. Mike Bost                       30:31

Male 55 to 59

1. David Gibson                 21:37

 

Male 60 to 65

1. Danny Vaughn              27:23

2. John Reach                    28:23

 

Male 66 to 69

1. James Kirby                   23:42

2. Leo Driscoll                     33:04

 

5K Walk

 

Best Overall Female

Amy Harmon                     36:16

 

Female 29 and under

1. Ava Harmon                  48:38

2. BrittniThrogmorton    50:10

3. Jessica Uding                 51:35

4. Jessica Murray              54:02

5. Madison Berry              54:07

 

Female 30 to 39

1. Veronica Manwaring 51:35

2. Elizabeth Corley           54:03

3. Emily Corley                   54:04

4. Angela Albertini           54:05

 

Female 50 to 59

1. Bernadette Barnes     41:47

2. Jane Mansfield             42:15

3. Valerie Draves              45:17

4. Sherry Throgmorton  47:26

5. Connie Duncan             50:09

6. Kathy Baumann           50:16

7. Jane Tretter                   52:57

8. Lori Glidewell                                52:58

9. Tillie Raines                    1:00:31

 

Female 60 to 69

1. Judy Raines                    49:23

2. Shawn Christmann     52:09

 

Female 70 and up

1. Sharon White                49:12

2. Harriet Thomas            59:50

 

Best Overall Male

Steven Lipe                        32:29

 

Male 35 and under

1. Beau Nance                   1:00:33

 

Male 50 to 59

1. Scott Draves                  34:40

2. Ricky Barringer             52:43

 

Male 60 to 69

1. Gary Grammer             34:37

2. Gary Rains                      49:24

 

Male 70 and up

1. Harold Korando            59:49

 

Miss Apple Festival Pageant - 2013
Event sponsored by: Wright Do It Center, The Southern Illinoisan

Queen -  Jessica Stanton

First Runner-up - Madison Craig

Second Runner-up - Lauren Hoyt

 

Prince & Princess Contest - 2013
Event sponsored by: Murphysboro American

Prince - Trey Gillespie
1st Runner-up - Wesley Graham

Princess - Couortney Kimmel
1st Runner-up - Jaylen Mason

 

Drums at Appletime - 2013 
Event sponsored by: CWI of Illinois, WPSD Ch 6, The Southern Illinoisan

Class A

1st 58.6 Sparta (Percussion, Drum Major)

2nd 52.2 Pinckneyville (Auxilary)

3rd 46.0 Anna Jonesboro

4th 35.4 Kelly

 

Class AA

1st 58.9 Potosi (Percussion, Auxiliary)

2nd 55.3 Carterville (Drum Major)

 

Class AAA

1st 73.8 Waterloo (Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)

2nd 68.7 Marion

3rd 65.5 Carbondale

4th 63.0 McCraken County
 

Drums at Appletime Overall Champion (Field Show Composite) - Waterloo

Marion Nash Grand Champion Award (Parade and Field Competition Combined)

157.2 Waterloo -Grand Champion

Fiddle and Banjo Contest - 2013


Event sponsored by:

Open Fiddle
First Place - Jennifer Wjishart, Whittington, IL
Second Place - Quinton Huck, St. Genevieve, MO
Third Place -  Ken Lipe, Murphysboro


Junior Fiddle
First Place - Tyler Sappington, Ironton, Mo
Second Place - Beth Davis, Makanda, IL
Third Place - Greg Myzear, Farmington, MO

Open Banjo
First Place - Zach Hardasty, Bloomsdale, MO
Second Place - Tyler Sappington, Ironton, MO

 

Appletime Show & Shine - 2013
Event sponsored by: Regions, KGMO, The Southern Illinoisan

Model A’s & T’s

1st place: Floyd Gooden- 1929 Ford Model A

2nd place: David Gilbert- 1931 Ford Model A

1930’s Custom Cars

                1st place: Howard Crawshaw- 1931 Hudson

1930’s Stock Cars

                1st place: Evan Willis: 1930 Ford Model A

                2nd place: Bruce Fager: 1939 Chevrolet Master

1940’s Custom Cars

                1st place: Randall Ames- 1940 Chevy Coupster

1940’s Stock Cars

                1st place: Jack & Marie Petit- 1941 Oldsmobile

1950’s Custom Cars

                1st place: Ron Balch- 1955 Sedan Delivery

1950’s Stock Cars

                1st place: Murl Johnson- 1957 Chevy Bel-Air

                2nd place: Merrill Rose- 1953 Ford Crestline

1960’s Custom Cars

                1st place: Willard Bradley- 1966 Chevy Nova

                2nd place: Nancy Fricke- 1969 Camaro

1960’s Stock Cars

                1st place: Ralph Ellet- 1962 Oldsmobile

                2nd place: Rick Layne- 1966 Chevy Malibu

1970’s Stock Cars

                1st place: Chris & Randy Glisson- 1977 Ford Mustang

                2nd place: Terry Cottonaro- 1971 Oldsmobile

1980’s Custom Cars

                1st place: Nathan Bartnicki- 1982 Chevy Camaro

                2nd place: Bill & George Gualdoni- 1983 Chevy Monte Carlo

1980’s Stock Cars

                1st place: Lewis Hackelman- 1980 Chevy Corvette

                2nd place: Frank Aldridge- 1988 Mazda

1990’s & Up Custom Cars

                1st place: Randy Fricke- 2010 Camaro

                2nd place: Melissa Christian- 2010 Camaro

1990’s & Up Stock Cars

                1st place: Tom Tessone- 2010 Dodge Charger

Corvettes

                1st place: Lawrence Ripley- 2010 Corvette

                2nd place: JF Reid- 1974 Corvette

Mustangs

                1st place: Ed Miller- 1969 Mustang

                2nd place: Bryan Bennett- 1969 Mustang

Special Interest

                1st place: Bill Pierson- 1964 Chevy Corvair

                2nd place: Dale Kelso- 2002 Dragster

1960’s Stock Trucks

                1st place: Richard Taylor- 1960 Chevy Apache

 

1970’s Custom Trucks

                1st place: Clyde Shafer- 1977 Chevy Scottsdale

                2nd place: Darrell Eisenhauer- 1972 GMC

1970’s Stock Trucks

                1st place: Dianna Clover- 1971 Chevy C10

1980’s Custom Trucks

                1st place: Jody Clover- 1985 Silverado

1990’s & Up Custom Trucks

                1st place: Steve Morris- 2005 Chevy

                2nd place: Jerry Parsons- 1994 Chevy

1990’s & Up Stock Trucks

                1st place: Bob Clay- 1990 Toyota 4x4

                2nd place: Ed O’Keefe- 1993 Indy Pace Truck

American Motorcyles:

                1st place: Keith Ridings- 2011 Harley Davidson Fat-Boy

                2nd place (tie): Cody Robinson- 2005 Big Dog

                2nd place (tie): Vernon Hunter- 2008 Harley Davidson Nightster

Foreign Motorcycles:

                1st place: Frank Johnson- 1969 Honda

                2nd place: Frank Johnson- 1979 Yamaha

 

Mayor’s Choice:   John Guetersloh- 1963 Chevrolet Bel-Air

Sponsor’s Choice:   Ralph Ellet- 1962 Oldsmobile Starfire

Queen’s Choice:   Lewis Hackelman- 1980 Chevy Corvette

Spectator’s Choice: Ralph Ellet- 1962 Oldsmobile Starfire

 

Best in Show Car: Willard Bradley- 1966 Chevy Nova

Best in Show Truck: Clyde Shafer- 1977 Chevy Scottsdale

 

Best in Show Motorcycle: Jacob Corinda- 2004 BMC Hooligan


 

 

 

 

index

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.