tourism chamber of commerce

http://www.murphysboro.com/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/slideshow.1gk-is-126.jpglink
http://www.murphysboro.com/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/slideshow.2gk-is-126.jpglink
http://www.murphysboro.com/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/slideshow.4gk-is-126.jpglink
http://www.murphysboro.com/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/slideshow.3gk-is-126.jpglink
http://www.murphysboro.com/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/slideshow.5gk-is-126.jpglink
http://www.murphysboro.com/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/slideshow.6gk-is-126.jpglink
http://www.murphysboro.com/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/slideshow.7gk-is-126.jpglink
http://www.murphysboro.com/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/slideshow.8gk-is-126.jpglink
http://www.murphysboro.com/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/slideshow.9gk-is-126.jpglink
http://www.murphysboro.com/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/slideshow.Walnutatnightgk-is-126.jpglink

Apple Festival Award Winners

Window Display Contest - 2014

Sponsored by: A & W Plumbing and Heating

1st: Jackson County Republican Women
2nd: Think Vintage!
3rd: Wal-Mart
4th: Tammy's Tiny Tots
5th: St. Joseph Memorial Hospital
6th: Murphysboro Abstract
7th: H&R Block
8th: Jackson County Housing Authority (North 13th St)


Pro-Am Golf Scramble - 2014

Sponsored by: First Southern Bank, The Southern Illinoisan, and WUEZ

Pro
Mark Faulkner - 64
Bryan Shumate - 67
Britt Pavelonis - 67
Mike Tucker - 67

A Flight

1. Kevin Klaine - 55
    Jesse Barge
    Steve Stiegman
    Mike Chalem

2. Paul Stokes - 58
    Mark Kelly
    Marsh Sheffer

3. Justin Fetcho - 59
    Mario Moccia
    Jake Erickson
    Jimmy Karayiannis

B Flight

1. WJ Pittman - 68
    Troy Cripps
    Joe Melvin
    Tony Marfio

2. Chris Grode - 69
    Len Novara
    Steve Murphy
    Rick Moss

3. Ian Andrews - 69
    Billy Serbousek
    David Conder
    Wade Belcher

4. Dennis Schaefer - 69
    Bruce Horsley
    Harlen Ingersoll


Apple Blossom Contest - 2014

Sponsored by: PLP Battery Supply

Age Group 0-2
Alexis Kupczak
1 1/2 years old
Daughter of Charish & Steven Kupczak of Murphysboro

Age Group 3-4
Gabriella Collins
3 1/2 years old
Daughter of Lecia Hale of Murphysboro


Apple Pie & Apple Butter Contests - 2014

Sponsored by: Silkworm, Inc.

Apple Pie - Traditional
1st: Tricia Parmley
2nd: Janice Rendleman
3rd: Karen Hale

Apple Pie - Non-Traditional
1st: Karen Hale
2nd: Heather Johnson
3rd: Susie Kilquist

Sponsor's Choice
Traditional: Tara O'Leary
Non-Traditional: Chablis Lundeen

Apple Butter
1st: Craig Family
2nd: Tri-County Cooks/Heather Johnson
3rd: Tom Guetersloh


Apple Pie Eating Contest - 2014

Sponsored by: Penn Aluminum International, WUEZ Magic 95.1, and KBSI Fox 23

K-8 Division Winners
The St. Andrew Jr. Pie-a-nators
Team members: Matthew Nadolski, Eli Dyer, Brayden Hudgins, Aron Abel, and Alek Abel

Out of High School Division Winners
St. Andrew Teachers
Team members: Niki Forrester, Mary Nadolski, Kate Ripperda, Casey Graham, and Kelly Barger


Apple Peeling Contest - 2014

Sponsored by: Penn Aluminum International

Bryan Clover & Rebecca Clover
Total: 351 in
Longest Peel: 21 1/3 in


Children's Pet & Hobby Parade - 2014

Sponsored by: Murphysboro Education Association, Jackson County Abstract & Title Guarantee Company, and WCIL-FM

Bicycles
1st: Riley Nance
2nd: Oliver Kartje
3rd: Katie Johnson

Pets
1st: Ally Janes & Cadence Brown
2nd: Dawn & Adriana Bradley
3rd: Mallory Gill
Honorable Mentions: Ellee Doerr; Colby Parr

Parade Theme
1st: Weathers Cousins
2nd: Jack Kinkaid Tweedy Logan

Kid and Parent Built Float
1st: Mary Kay Campbell: "Murphysboro Small Town"

Organization Built Float
1st: Carruthers
2nd: Immanuel Lutheran
3rd: General John A. Logan
Honorable Mentions: First Baptist; St. Andrew School

Best Overall Float
Fager Family: "Apples to Apples"


Apple Festival Grand Parade - 2014

Sponsored by: The Quality Connection, WSIL-TV 3, The Southern Illinoisan, W3D, and TAO

FLOATS

Clubs/Organizations
1st: General John A. Logan Museum & Lewis School Academic Talent Program
2nd: American Legion
3rd: Jackson County 4-H

Business/Industry
1st: First Bank & Trust Co. of Murphysboro
2nd: Ozburn Insurance Agency
3rd: Mary Kay Campbell

Individuals/Churches
1st: Fager Family
2nd: Parents of the Class of 2032
3rd: Immanuel Lutheran Church & School

Youth Groups/Classes
1st: General John A. Logan Attendance Center
2nd: First Baptist Church After School Kids
3rd: Carruthers Elementary School

Queen's Award for Best Float
Fager Family: "Apples 2 Apples...Then & Now"

Mayor's Award for Most Beautiful Float
Immanuel Lutheran Church & School

President of the Chamber of Commerce Award for Most Original Float
Parents of the Class of 2032

POMS/Dance
1st: The Beautiful Ones

MARCHING BANDS

Class B

  1. Goreville High School - 63
  2. Cobden - 47

    Drum Major: Cobden
    Auxiliary: Goreville
    Percussion: Goreville

Class A

  1. Pinckneyville High School - 70.5
  2. Kelly High School (Benton, MO) - 59.0

    Drum Major: Pinckneyville
    Auxiliary: Kelly
    Percussion: Pinckneyville

Class AA

  1. Harrisburg High School - 72.7
  2. Potosi High School (Potosi, MO) - 65.0

    Drum Major: Harrisburg
    Auxiliary: Harrisburg
    Percussion: Potosi

Class AAA

  1. Waterloo High School - 89.8
  2. Mascoutah High School - 79.0

    Drum Major: Waterloo
    Auxiliary: Waterloo
    Percussion: Waterloo

Class Junior High/Middle School

  1. Pinckneyville Junior High - 58.0
  2. DuQuoin Middle School - 50.0
  3. Anna-Jonesboro Junior High - 43.0

    Drum Major: Pinckneyville
    Percussion: Pinckneyville
    Auxiliary: DuQuoin

Appletime 5K Walk/Run - 2014

Sponsored by: St. Joseph Memorial Hospital/SIH and Murphy Wall State Bank and Trust Company

Overall Winners

  • Male Runner: Jason Reneau - 18:07
  • Female Runner: Abbey Reeves - 21:16
  • Male Walker: Steve Eberhart - 41:24
  • Female Walker: Michelle Goldsborough - 41:31

5K Run

Female 14 & Under

  1. Natalie Olson - 26:30
  2. Skylar Dulaney - 42:46

Female 15-19

  1. Savannah Borgsmiller - 23:51
  2. Maggie Lewsader - 30:58
  3. Cassidy Sellers - 36:51

Female 20-29

  1. Chelsea Grither - 22:05
  2. Penny Buchman - 26:28
  3. Megan Rose - 29:38
  4. Taylor Bryant - 40:30

Female 30-39

  1. Abbey Reeves - 21:16
  2. Bethany Jenkins - 21:47
  3. Brittany Toler - 21:55
  4. Stephanie Chapman - 25:05
  5. Jane Reneau - 25:53
  6. Stephanie Dillow - 25:59
  7. Kristi Thies - 26:02
  8. Scarlett Pierson - 26:46
  9. Melinda Rumbaugh - 27:35
  10. Leigh Taylor - 28:22
  11. Sarah Ward - 30:20
  12. Jenny Nugent - 30:55
  13. Tammy Horn - 32:27
  14. Elizabeth Yewell - 32:47
  15. Angie Mifflin - 33:10
  16. Kim Keeney - 33:51
  17. Jennifer Reiman - 35:21
  18. Kristen Oates - 36:01
  19. Colette Smith - 36:11.1
  20. Caryln Graumenz - 36:11.6
  21. Jocelynn Edwards - 37:05
  22. Beth Brooks - 38:21
  23. Jessica Youngman - 38:52
  24. Shari Cowan - 40:43
  25. Michelle Hubbs - 42:22
  26. Crystal Dulaney - 42:46

Female 40-49

  1. Tiffany Young - 23:50
  2. Lorett Battaglia - 27:10
  3. Amy Harmon - 29:54
  4. Lori Elwell - 35:22
  5. Maureen Gillaral - 35:51
  6. Jane Bryant - 40:31
  7. Elizabeth D'Antonio - 42:36

Female 50-59

  1. Marla Rathjen - 22:04
  2. Lisa Gibson - 22:06
  3. Gayl Page - 26:39
  4. Lynn Mueller - 29:53
  5. Cindy Ciganovich - 30:30
  6. Chris Lennon - 30:57
  7. Jodi Champion - 35:51
  8. Martha Magers - 36:29
  9. Tricia Ellis - 42:41
  10. Lisa Collins - 50:37

Female 60-69

  1. Cheonoe Kim - 25:11
  2. Diana Jarrett - 28:58
  3. Regina Glover - 30:29
  4. Dorothy Miller - 37:39

Female 70 & Over

  1. Julia Stallings - 35:11
  2. Dianna Alexander - 42:21

Male 14 & Under

  1. Blake Niesporek - 22:24
  2. Wiley Bost - 59:42

Male 15-19

  1. Jake Burns - 25:44

Male 20-29

  1. John McCurtley - 18:32
  2. Ben McConnell - 19:54
  3. Wickham Flannagan - 21:49
  4. Travis Rathjen - 23:37
  5. Logan Borgsmiller - 23:56
  6. Brandon McCormack - 25:48
  7. Clay Williams - 25:47
  8. Robert Feeger - 29:46

Male 30-39

  1. Jason Reneau - 18:07
  2. Aaron Westphal - 21:22
  3. Chris Lamport - 21:43
  4. David Helvey - 23:00
  5. Jeff Ripperda - 23:26
  6. Lucas Olson - 23:42
  7. Nathan Graumenz - 24:31
  8. David Murray - 24:46
  9. Michael Smith - 24:55
  10. Jason Nugent - 26:37
  11. Rick Johnson - 27:41
  12. Matthew Reiman - 29:14
  13. James Wells - 33:48
  14. Steven Bost - 59:43

Male 40-49

  1. Marvin Bochantin - 21:56
  2. Tom Harmon - 24:10
  3. Jason Valerins - 24:54
  4. Nate Chapman - 26:53
  5. Ian Ruark - 31:44

Male 50-59

  1. Mark Smith - 20:20
  2. Nicholar Printer - 21:01
  3. David Gibson - 21:27
  4. James Falker - 28:21
  5. Martin Olsen - 29:55
  6. Martin Bankhead - 33:36

Male 60-69

  1. David Bond - 24:16
  2. John Winzenburger - 28:45
  3. Jim McCaughey - 29:51
  4. Leo Driscoll - 39:09

Male 70 & Over

  1. Fred Betz - 25:14
  2. James Kirby - 25:48
  3. Charles Stinson - 32:26

5K Walk

Female 29 & Under

  1. Ava Harmon - 48:09
  2. Emily Harmon - 49:22
  3. Lainey Borgsmiller - 49:39
  4. Sydney Sellers - 50:32

Female 30-39

  1. Anita Hall - 45:30
  2. Jessica Murray - 49:38
  3. Sarah Norman - 49:40

Female 40-49

  1. Michele Goldsborough - 41:31
  2. Stacey Harmon - 49:23
  3. Julie Sellers - 50:33

Female 50-59

  1. Kerry Meyernoff - 49:36
  2. Andrea Fox - 49:36
  3. Susan Borgsmiller - 49:58
  4. Shari Biggs - 51:54
  5. Lisa Kirby - 51:55
  6. Judy Mayer - 51:56

Female 70 & Over - First Place Only

  1. Linda Hagler - 45:31

Male 50-59

  1. Kevin Hargis - 45:30
  2. Ricky Barringer - 52:26

Male 60-69

  1. Steve Eberhart - 41:24

Miss Apple Festival Scholarship Pageant - 2014

Sponsored by: Wright Do-It Center (Scholarship) and The Southern Illinoisan

Queen - Madison Mueller

First Runner-up - Rylee Marnati

Second Runner-up - Victoria Summers


Prince & Princess Contest - 2014

Sponsored by: Murphysboro American

Prince - Anthony Spurgeon
1st Runner-up - Gabriel Otey

Princess - Emma Fred
1st Runner-up - Michelle James


Drums at Appletime - 2014

Sponsored by: Republic Services, Inc., The Southern Illinoisan, WPSD

Drums at Appletime Website

Class A

  1. Pinckneyville - 54.1, combined score with parade - 124.6
  2. Johnston City - 52.3
  3. Sparta - 51.1
  4. Kelly (Benton, MO) - 44.6, combined - 103.6
  5. Anna-Jonesboro - 43.1

    Drum Major: Johnston City
    Percussion: Sparta
    Auxiliary: Pinckneyville
     

Class AA

  1. Potosi (MO) - 71.0, combined - 136
  2. Carterville - 67.8
  3. Massac County - 62.4

    Drum Major: Carterville
    Percussion: Potosi
    Auxiliary: Potosi
     

Class AAA

  1. Cape Central (MO) - 78.1
  2. Waterloo - 77.3, combined - 167.1
  3. Marion - 75.9
  4. Mascoutah - 73.8, combined - 152.8
  5. Carbondale - 73.3

    Drum Major: Waterloo
    Percussion: Marion
    Auxiliary: Mascoutah
     

Drums at Appletime Overall Champion (Field Show Composite Score)
*Cape Central High School - Cape Girardeau, MO

Marion Nash Grand Champion Award (Parade and Field Show Combined Score)
*Waterloo High School - Waterloo, IL


Fiddle and Banjo Contest - 2014

Sponsored by: 

Open Fiddle
1st: Jennifer Wisehart
2nd: John Simmons
3rd: Roger Steinbruck

Junior Fiddle
1st (tie): Beth Davis
              Tyler Sappington
2nd: Greg Mynear
3rd: Devan Mahale

Open Banjo
1st: Lucas Worthington
2nd: Tyler Sappington
3rd: Jim Smith


Appletime Show & Shine

Sponsored by: Regions Bank, The Southern Illinoisan, and KGMO

Model A’s & T’s
1st: Floyd Gooden - 1929 Ford Model A
2nd: Evan Willis - 1929 Ford Model A

1930’s Custom Cars
1st: Howard Crawshaw - 1931 Hudson
2nd: Ron Balch - 1931 Ford

1930’s Stock Cars
1st: Ron Kiser - 1937 Buick Special   

1940’s Stock Cars
1st: Jack & Marie Petit - 1941 Oldsmobile
2nd: Ron Black - 1949 Chevy Deluxe

1950’s Custom Cars
1st: Mike Balch - 1955 Chevy Sedan Delivery

1950’s Stock Cars
1st: Dianna Clover - 1951 Chevy Deluxe
2nd: Mike O'Leary - 1956 Chevrolet

1960’s Custom Cars
1st: Clay Young - 1966 Chevelle Malibu
2nd (tie): Brock Calhoun - 1966 Chevelle
               Jim Kimmel - 1967 Nova

1960’s Stock Cars
1st (tie): Rick Layne - 1966 Chevy Malibu
              Bill Pierson - 1964 Corvair
2nd: Doug Palmquist - 1961 Impala

1970's Custom Cars
1st: Harley & George King - 1972 Chevy El Camino

1970’s Stock Cars
1st: Chris Glisson - 1977 Ford Mustang
2nd (tie): Devin Willis - 1979 Pontiac TransAm
               Kyle Logan - 1970 AML AMX

1980’s Custom Cars
1st: Lewis Hackelman -1980 Corvette
2nd: Christian Glisson - 1988 Mustang

1980’s Stock Cars
1st: Frank Aldridge - 1988 Mazda
2nd: Bill & George Gualdoni - 1983 Chevy Monte Carlo

1990’s & Up Custom Cars
1st: Charles Hartline - 2005 Corvette             

1990’s & Up Stock Cars
1st: Melissa Christian - 2013 Cadillac CTS
2nd: Sherry Ellis - 2006 Mustang

Corvettes
1st (tie): Rodney Parrish - 2014 Corvette
              JF Reid - 1974 Corvette
2nd: Butch Haskins -1991 Corvette

Mustangs
1st: Bryan Bennett - 1969 Mustang
2nd (tie): Sherry Ellis - 1967 Mustang
               Jack Corindia -1966 Mustang

1940's Custom Trucks
1st: Wayne Segelken -1946 Ford/Chevy Pickup
2nd: Lindel Fisher - 1949 Ford F1

1950's Stock Trucks
1st: Toot & Mary Andrews -1951 Chevy                 

1960’s Stock Trucks
1st: Richard Taylor - 1960 Chevy Apache
2nd: Don Ellis - 1969 C-10 1/2 ton

1970’s Custom Trucks
1st: Clyde Shafer - 1977 Chevy Scottsdale
2nd: Brian Evans - 1976 Chevy           

1980’s Custom Trucks
1st: Doug Daggett - 1982 Jeep

1990’s & Up Custom Trucks
1st: Jerry Parsons - 1994 Chevy

1990’s & Up Stock Trucks            
1st: Alex Vino - 2013 Ram 1500          

American Motorcyles
1st: George Davidson, Jr.- 2004 Harley
2nd: Scott Chockley - 1988 Harley    

Mayor’s Choice
Mark Barwick - 1970 Plymouth Roadrunner

Sponsor’s Choice
Don Ellis - 1967 Chevy Nova

Queen’s Choice
Clay Young - 1966 Chevelle Malibu

Spectator’s Choice
George Davidson, Jr.- 2004 Harley

Best in Show Car
Melissa Christian - 2013 Cadillac

Best in Show Truck
Clyde Shafer - 1977 Chevy Scottsdale

Best in Show Motorcycle
Wayne Farmer - 2012 Street Glide


For more information, please call 618-684-3200
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.