http://www.murphysboro.com/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/slideshow.1gk-is-126.jpglink
http://www.murphysboro.com/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/slideshow.2gk-is-126.jpglink
http://www.murphysboro.com/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/slideshow.4gk-is-126.jpglink
http://www.murphysboro.com/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/slideshow.3gk-is-126.jpglink
http://www.murphysboro.com/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/slideshow.5gk-is-126.jpglink
http://www.murphysboro.com/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/slideshow.6gk-is-126.jpglink
http://www.murphysboro.com/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/slideshow.7gk-is-126.jpglink
http://www.murphysboro.com/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/slideshow.8gk-is-126.jpglink
http://www.murphysboro.com/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/slideshow.9gk-is-126.jpglink
http://www.murphysboro.com/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/slideshow.Walnutatnightgk-is-126.jpglink

Apple Festival Award Winners

Window Display Contest - 2016

Sponsored by: A & W Plumbing and Heating

  1. St. Joseph Memorial Hospital

  2. Sis's Memories

  3. Republican Headquarters

  4. Think Vintage!

  5. Brews Brothers Taproom

  6. Wal-Mart

  7. Silkworm, Inc.

  8. Tammy's Tiny Tots


Apple Blossom Contest - 2016

Sponsored by: PLP Battery Supply

  • Age Group 0-2: Griffin Michael Kidd - son of Cheliseah Griffin & Travis Kidd

  • Age Group 3-4: Peyton Ward - son of Timothy & Brandi Ward


Appletime Golf Classic - 2016

Sponsored by: First Southern Bank, Magic 95.1 FM, and The Southern Illinoisan

A Flight

  1. Corey Jarrett
    Rob Graeff
    Scott Stokes
    Mike Niesel

  2. Jesse Barge
    Aaron Coon
    Matt Duffy
    Les Palmer

B Flight

  1. Jay Wittenborn
    JJ Daniel
    Joe Rains
    Bill Thompson

  2. Tracy Ingersoll
    Har Ingersoll
    Brian Maurizio
    Allen Roby


Apple Pie & Apple Butter Contests - 2016

Sponsored by: Silkworm, Inc.

Apple Pie - Junior Division

  • Piper Bloodworth

Apple Pie - Traditional

  1. Carole Bilderback

  2. Nancy Vallino

  3. Karen Hale

Apple Pie - Non-Traditional

  1. Karen Perschbacher

  2. Judy Korando

  3. Jeanne Holt

Sponsor's Choice

  • Traditional: Becky Swafford

  • Non-Traditional: Julie Voss

Apple Butter

  1. Laurie Robinson

  2. Craig Family

  3. Jaeden & Raegan Ripley


Apple Pie Eating Contest - 2016

Sponsored by: Penn Aluminum International

  • Grade K-8 Division Winners
    Team: Murphysboro Middle School Cheerleaders
    Members: Taylor Mifflin, Morgan Boucher, Madison Falkenburry, Damiana Jackson, & Victoria Cunningham

  • Adult Division
    Team: Alpha & Omega Guns & Gear
    Members: Dakota, Nathan, Jordan, Levi, & Joey


Children's Pet & Hobby Parade - 2016

Sponsored by: Jackson County Abstract & Title Guarantee Company, Murphysboro Education Association, and 101.5 CIL-FM

Bicycles

  1. Izzy Hanson

  2. Zeb Hanson

  3. Skyler Potter

Pets

  1. Snickers

  2. Kori & Callie

  3. Arlo

    Honorable Mention: Paris, Zoe, Cricket

Parade Theme

  1. The Tweedy-Logan Brothers

  2. The "Go Forths"

  3. Curtis & Caybren Hubbard

Kid & Parent Built Floats

  1. Evans Kids

Organization Built Floats

  1. Immanuel Lutheran School

  2. Kids Day Out

  3. Montessori School

    Honorable Mention: St Andrew School

Best Overall Float

  • General John A. Logan & Carruthers Schools


Apple Festival Grand Parade - 2016

Sponsored by: The Quality Connection, WSIL-TV 3, The Southern Illinoisan

FLOATS

Clubs/Organizations

  1. General John A. Logan Museum & Lewis School
  2. Little Egypt Barbershop Chorus
  3. Liberty Theater

Business/Industry

  1. Murphy-Wall State Bank & Trust
  2. First Bank & Trust Co of Murphysboro
  3. Silkworm, Inc.

Individuals/Churches

  1. Immanuel Lutheran Church & School
  2. Murphysboro High School Class of 1991
  3. Church of the Nazarene

Youth Groups/Classes

  1. General John A. Logan & Carruthers Schools
  2. St Andrew School
  3. Tammy's Tiny Tots

Queen's Award for Best Float

  • Murphy-Wall State Bank & Trust

Mayor's Award for Most Beautiful Float

  • General John A. Logan & Carruthers Schools

President of the Chamber of Commerce Award for Most Original Float

  • General John A. Logan Museum & Lewis School

 

POMS/DANCE

  1. Studio 84
  2. The Beautiful Ones
  3. Servants for Christ Outreach Ministries, Praise Dance/Mime Group

 

MARCHING BANDS

Class B

  1. Trico Jr/Sr High School
  2. Sesser-Valier High School
  3. NCOE High School (Norris City, IL)
  4. Cobden High School
  5. Shawnee Jr/Sr High School (Wolf Lake, IL)

    Drum Major: Sesser-Valier
    Auxiliary: Trico
    Percussion: Trico

Class A

  1. Pinckneyville High School
  2. Civic Memorial High School (Bethalto, IL)

    Drum Major: Pinckneyville
    Auxiliary: Pinckneyville
    Percussion: Pinckneyville

Class AA

  1. Harrisburg High School

    Drum Major: Harrisburg 
    Auxiliary: Harrisburg
    Percussion: Harrisburg

Class AAA

  1. Waterloo High School

    Drum Major: Waterloo
    Auxiliary: Waterloo
    Percussion: Waterloo

Class Junior High/Middle School

  1. Pinckneyville Jr High School
  2. DuQuoin Middle School
  3. Anna Junior High School

    Drum Major: Pinckneyville
    Percussion: Pinckneyville
    Auxiliary: Pinckneyville

Appletime 5K Walk/Run - 2016

Sponsored by: St. Joseph Memorial Hospital/SIH and Murphy-Wall State Bank & Trust

Overall Winners

  • Male Runner: John McCarthy - 18:56.2

  • Female Runner: Nancy Adams, Carterville - 20:09.7

  • Male Walker: Tom Champion - 31:46.7

  • Female Walker: Shirley Fearheiley - 31:38.6

5K Run

Female 14 & Under

  1. Madeline Prideaux - 23:49.5
  2. Delaney Langenstein - 24:42.0
  3. Briley Engram - 26:58.3
  4. Lexy Chipman - 30:18.8
  5. Maysa Titsworth - 31:31.8
  6. Taylor Riley - 31:33.2
  7. Emily Harmon - 34:24.0
  8. Jace Olson - 42:22.1

Female 15-19

  1. Loren McLaughlin - 32:43.1
  2. Kerry Flanigan - 36:10.9

Female 20-29

  1. Kalyn Waller - 20:23.0
  2. Chelsea Grither - 22:13.0
  3. Haley Kostecki - 27:34.5
  4. Sarah Patton - 28:07.2
  5. Erin Medvecz - 28:53.9
  6. Staci Olson - 31:57.7
  7. Ashley Stevens - 33.49.3
  8. Breanna Churchill - 42:55.2
  9. Taylor Bryant - 43:36.8

Female 30-39

  1. Penny Buchman - 24:26.3
  2. Amy Lyerla - 24:31.7
  3. Kristi Thies - 26:46.6
  4. Kate Wayman - 27:30.8
  5. Melinda Rumbaugh - 28:01.8
  6. Crystal Czlufetti - 28:19.4
  7. Laura Mears - 28:27.0
  8. Abigail Moberly - 30:10.3
  9. Amanda Duffy - 31:49.0
  10. Stephanie Hanson - 31:54.4
  11. Christina Lewis - 35:18.8
  12. Betty Johnson - 36:01.0
  13. Amanda Cramer - 36:40.2
  14. Jessica Throgmorton - 38:02.9
  15. Molly Parker - 38:18.3
  16. Jennie Snyder - 38:28.6
  17. Michelle Thies - 38:29.4
  18. Melissa Easton - 44:06.5
  19. Krista Cawvey - 44:31.5
  20. Tracey Ekmann - 49:31.4

Female 40-49

  1. Becky Prideaux - 22:47.5
  2. Tiffany Beardslee - 25:43.7
  3. Michelle Powell - 28:55.8
  4. Jennifer Rushing - 30:39.8
  5. Corey Gill - 32:03.6
  6. Karen Valerius - 34:24.7

Female 50-59

  1. Marla Rathjen - 22:59.5
  2. Lisa Gibson - 23:26.9
  3. Loretta Battaglia - 29:42.5
  4. Becky Russell - 29:45.2
  5. Joan Coleman - 30:54.1
  6. Brenda Bucinski - 31:31.2
  7. Jan Koberstein - 35:38.3

Female 60-69

  1. Sandy Parker - 32:53.6
  2. Arlene Miksanek - 40:52.8

Female 70 & Over

  1. Julia Stallings - 42:37.5

Male 14 & Under

  1. Grayson Guthman - 22:34.8
  2. Michael Tomas - 25:00.4
  3. Logan Steckenrider - 27:04.7
  4. Jacob Duffy - 31:41.6
  5. Elliott Polley - 44:32.1

Male 15-19

  1. Baiden Hofsletter - 19:07.0
  2. Jack Dawson - 21:18.3

Male 20-29

  1. Ben McConnell - 19:29.6
  2. Matthew Hileman - 20:38.4
  3. Forrest Wadington - 20:49.4
  4. Tony Cramer - 21:11.9
  5. Joshua Myers - 21:27.2
  6. Zachary Garrett - 23:15.0
  7. Todd Kostecki - 23:26.0
  8. Wickham Flannagan - 25:34.5
  9. Nick Kresca - 26:01.0
  10. Dillon Rushing - 26:19.9
  11. Scott Holcomb - 30:24.3

Male 30-39

  1. Jason Skaggs - 19:37.8
  2. Chris Lamport - 21:55.1
  3. Jeff Ripperda - 22:46.1
  4. David Murray - 23:19.8
  5. Collin Lyerla - 24:30.5
  6. Matt Brooks - 27:36.7
  7. Lucas Olson - 28:26.2
  8. Matt Duffy - 32:55.5
  9. James Wells - 35:48.5
  10. Timothy Johnson - 36:02.5
  11. Trenton Kessler - 36:39.6
  12. Lafe Huckstea - 44:36.7

Male 40-49

  1. Tom Harmon - 22:28.5
  2. Jason Valerius - 22:49.0
  3. Nate Chapman - 25:36.8
  4. Clint Maue - 26:38.2
  5. Michael Dawson - 28:28.1
  6. Jason Thies - 33:48.2
  7. Michael Chipman - 37:06.7

Male 50-59

  1. Ron Coleman - 20:33.7
  2. Scott Ishman - 20:43.2
  3. David Gibson - 22:17.2
  4. Tom Follis - 23:41.2
  5. Kevin Morefield - 26:19.3
  6. Mike Selle - 29:20.6
  7. Mike Koberstein - 30:02.6
  8. Chris Foxx - 30:35.9
  9. Bruce Rodman - 34:49.9

Male 60-69

  1. David Bond - 24:46.3
  2. Wesley Lyerla - 53:41.2

Male 70 & Over

  1. Fred Betz - 25:46.4
  2. James Kirby - 27:59.6

5K Walk

Female 29 & Under

  1. Ashley Moss - 36:05.9
  2. June Harmon - 43:35.6
  3. Tarina Yates - 45:45.2
  4. Meagan Maloney - 46:54.5
  5. Tory Vest - 54:33.4
  6. Jamie Wylie - 1:02:00.5

Female 30-39

  1. Tara Proctor - 48:39.0
  2. Tanya Castleberry - 48:42.6
  3. Amanda Verbal - 48:43.9
  4. Jill Titsworth - 50:57.7
  5. Lindsey Parker - 52:30.8
  6. Cori Pyatt - 52:39.8
  7. Anne Hollenback - 54:04.8
  8. Daffney Glasco - 54:34.5
  9. Brie Crews - 56:01.7
  10. Laura Lindsey - 59:17.4

Female 40-49

  1. Stacey Harmon - 40:49.2
  2. Amy Harmon - 43:21.4
  3. Lorelei Ruiz - 43:44.2
  4. Laura Rowald - 48:41.7
  5. Jeanne Etherton - 50:35.0
  6. Annette Jaynes - 54:04.0
  7. Lea Maue - 53:00.0
  8. Yolanda Dean - 55:54.0
  9. Hope Hines - 57:21.4
  10. Julie Reese - 59:53.0
  11. Amanda Kolbeck - 1:02:01.7

Female 50-59

  1. Candy Cicardi - 38:59.7
  2. Marsha Griffin - 43:36.1
  3. Jane Mansfield - 45:36.4
  4. Lisa Kirby - 46:39.1
  5. Kerry Meyerhoff - 46:40.2
  6. Lisa Stanley - 48:22.4
  7. Mary Tkacz - 48:23.2
  8. Janel Ford - 48:24.7
  9. Jackie Gaffney - 48:39.9
  10. Angela Davis - 51:00.7
  11. Lori Glidewell - 51:11.6
  12. Penny McCurdy - 52:14.2
  13. Lorraine Bigliazzi - 52:14.8
  14. Susan Borgsmiller - 52:29.5
  15. Jill Stokes - 52:30.1
  16. Holly Duckworth - 52:58.9
  17. Joyce Guy - 53:25.1
  18. Theresa Stark - 55:10.3
  19. Kim Memar - 55:48.1
  20. Letitia Simmons - 1:02:01.0

Female 60-69

  1. Maggie Mohrman - 40:54.8
  2. Susan Kerber - 45:46.1
  3. Patti Proctor - 47:46.3

Female 70 & Over

  1. Judy Decker - 50:11.2

Male 29 & Under

  1. Joshua Ruiz - 40:50.0
  2. Trent Ford - 48:25.7

Male 50-59

  1. Jose Ruiz - 42:25.4
  2. Scott Maloney - 46:53.3

Male 60-69

  1. Tony Miksanek - 33:31.3
  2. Thomas Mansfield - 46:52.4
  3. Dennis Rathjen - 48:07.4
  4. Tom Garling - 55:49.3
  5. Ricky Barringer - 57:22.8

Male 70 & Over

  1. Harold Korando - 50:35.9

Miss Apple Festival Scholarship Pageant - 2016

Sponsored by: Wright Do-It Center (Scholarship), The Southern Illinoisan. and TJ's Fine Jewelry

  • Queen - Loren McLaughlin

  • First Runner-up - Shelby McKown

  • Second Runner-up - Lori Gill


Prince & Princess Contest - 2016

Sponsored by: The First Bank & Trust Co. of Murphysboro

  • Prince - Lemar Treshansky

  • 1st Runner-up - Brayden Wilson
     

  • Princess - Ava Campos

  • 1st Runner-up - Landrie Green


Drums at Appletime - 2016

Sponsored by: Republic Services, Inc., The Southern Illinoisan, WPSD Local 6

Class A

  1. Pinckneyville High School
  2. Anna-Jonesboro High School
  3. Johnston City High School

    Drum Major: Johnston City
    Percussion: Pinckneyville
    Auxiliary: Pinckneyville
    Music Performance: Pinckneyville
    Visual Performance: Johnston City

Class AA

  1. Potosi High School (Potosi, MO)
  2. St. Charles West High School (St. Charles, MO)

    Drum Major: Potosi
    Percussion: Potosi
    Auxiliary: Potosi
    Music Performance: Potosi
    Visual Performance: Potosi

Class AAA

  1. Waterloo High School
  2. Marion High School
  3. Carbondale Community High School

    Drum Major: Waterloo
    Percussion: Carbondale
    Auxiliary: Waterloo
    Music Performance: Marion 
    Visual Performance: Waterloo

Tony Stevens Soloist Award - Best Soloist, Regardless of Class

  • TBA

Drums at Appletime Champion - Best Score in Field Show Competition, Regardless of Class

  • Waterloo High School

Marion Nash Grand Champion Award - Best Combined Parade & Field Show Scores, Regardless of Class

  • Waterloo High School
     


Fiddle and Banjo Contest - 2016

Open Fiddle

  1. Justin Dill

  2. John Simmons

  3. Quinton Huck

  4. Amelia Fitzpatrick

  5. Ken Wolberg

Junior Fiddle

  1. Beth Davis

  2. Joshua Cheng

  3. Nathaniel Worthington

  4. Emily Jung

  5. Rachel Rogers

Open Banjo

  1. Lucas Worthington

  2. Fred Wilferth

  3. Dan Fitzpatrick

  4. Isaiah Deiters

  5. Jim Smith


Appletime Show & Shine - 2016

Sponsored by: Regions Bank, The Southern Illinoisan, and 100.7 KGMO

Motorcycles

  1. Scott Holder - 2015 Harley-Davidson Miami Chopper
  2. Mike Keen - 2003 Harley-Davidson Deuce
  3. William McIntyre - 1975 Honda Custom Vietnam Memorial

Cars/Trucks

1930's

  1. Gary & Kathy Wangler - 1937 Chevy Truck
  2. Elmer Ellis - 1936 Plymouth P2 Coupe
  3. Evan Wills - 1930 Ford Coupe

1940's

  1. Megan Holmes - 1947 Buice Super Sedanette

1950's

  1. Richard Brewer - 1957 Buick Bel-Aire Convertible
  2. Fred Taylor - 1959 MG MGA

1960's

  1. Brandi Dagner - 1964 Chevy Chevelle
  2. Cathy Layne - 1966 Chevy Malibu
  3. Don Ellis - 1969 Chevy C10

1970's

  1. Steve Lee - 1970 Chevy Chevelle
  2. David Newlon - 1972 Dodge Demon 340
  3. Bryan Bennett - 1970 Dodge Dart

1980's

  1. Rocky Miller - 1985 GMC High Sierra

1990's

  1. Dylan Kirkpatrick - 1998 Chevy Camaro
  2. Berry Haskins - 1991 Chevy Corvette Convertible Hardtop
  3. Charlotte Taylor - 1997 Pontiac Trans Am Firebird

2000's

  1. Kenny Adkins - 2011 Ford F-150 XLT Custom Edition
  2. Robert Sprengel - 2004 Ford F-150
  3. Jacob Grammer - 2008 Chevy Silverado Crew Cab LT

Best in Show

  • Brandi Dagner - 1964 Chevy Chevelle

Queen's Choice

  • Brandi Dagner - 1964 Chevy Chevelle

Mayor's Choice

  • Zach Ellis - 1965 Chevy C10

Sponsor's Choice

  • David Newlon - 1972 Dodge Demon 340


For more information, please call 618.684.3200
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. '; document.write(''); document.write(addy_text38425); document.write('<\/a>'); //-->\n This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.