http://www.murphysboro.com/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/slideshow.1gk-is-126.jpglink
http://www.murphysboro.com/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/slideshow.2gk-is-126.jpglink
http://www.murphysboro.com/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/slideshow.4gk-is-126.jpglink
http://www.murphysboro.com/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/slideshow.3gk-is-126.jpglink
http://www.murphysboro.com/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/slideshow.5gk-is-126.jpglink
http://www.murphysboro.com/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/slideshow.6gk-is-126.jpglink
http://www.murphysboro.com/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/slideshow.7gk-is-126.jpglink
http://www.murphysboro.com/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/slideshow.8gk-is-126.jpglink
http://www.murphysboro.com/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/slideshow.9gk-is-126.jpglink
http://www.murphysboro.com/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/slideshow.Walnutatnightgk-is-126.jpglink

User Login

List of Awards

Window Display Contest - 2018

Event Partners: A&W Plumbing & Heating

  1. Tammy's Tiny Tots (TIE)
    St. Joseph Memorial Hospital (TIE)

  2. One Hot Cookie

  3. Jackson County Housing Authority - 13th Street

  4. First Mid-Illinois Bank & Trust

  5. Edward Jones - Mark Chalem

  6. Think Vintage!

  7. Brews Brothers Taproom

  8. Silkworm, Inc.


Apple Blossoms Contest - 2018

Event Partners: PLP Battery Supply

  • Age Group 0-2: Maci Jo Maynor, 18 months
                                Daughter of Chelsea & Christopher Maynor
                               

  • Age Group 3-4: Raelyn Elbrecht, 3 years
                                  Daughter of Christina & Joe Elbrecht


Appletime Golf Classic - 2018

Event Partners: First Southern Bank, Magic 95.1 FM, & The Southern Illinoisan

A Flight B Flight
1.   1.  
       
       
       
2.   2.  
       
       
       

 


Apple Pie & Apple Butter - 2018

Event Partner: Silkworm, Inc.

Apple Pie

Junior Division

  • Lily Tejada

Traditional

  1. Teresa Herring

  2. Shirley Krienert

  3. Heather Johnson

Non-Traditional

  1. Karen Hale

  2. Susie Kilquist

  3. Jeanne Holt

Event Partner's Choice - Traditional

  • Tammy Hood

Capt's Choice - Non-Traditional

  • Stacia Herring  

Apple Butter

  1. Becky Roberts

  2. Nance Grandkids

  3. Barbara Alstat


Apple Pie Eating Contest - 2018

Event Partner: Penn Aluminum International & Magic 95.1

  • K-8th Division
    Team: Jackson County 4H
    Members: Gitanjali Kohli, James Akins, Parker Hindrichs, Madison Stanton, Tillie Ayres

  • Middle School Division
    Team: MMS JV Cheer
    Members: Alana Pyatt, Aubrie Hoffman, Lexie Blevens, Keyona Humphrey, Mylee Herring

  • Murphysboro Fire Dept. vs. Murphysboro-Pomona-Somerset Grudge Match
    Team: Murphysboro Fire Dept.
    Members: Chris Morber, Lance Liggett, Adam Tarrants, Charlie Nance, Jonathan Travelstead

  • Adult Division
    Team: Carruthers Apple Annihilators
    Members: Matthew Todd, April Bartnick, November Davison, Gloria Estrada, Christine Chambers


A Taste of Murphysboro Scholarship - 2018

  • Alivia Grisson

  • Bryson Young


Children's Pet & Hobby Parade - 2018

Event Partners: Jackson County Abstract & Title Guarantee Company, Murphysboro Education Association, & 101.5 CIL-FM

Bicycles Pets Parade Theme
1. The Aldridge Girls 1. Contes Family 1. Jack Kincaid & Judah Finn Tweedy-Logan
2. MMS Bike Club 2. Nora Bailey & Yadi    
    3. Bethany Wougamon    
 
 
Honorable Mentions:
- Manessah Esker
- Kimberly & Jackie
 

Miscellaneous

1. N/A

Kid & Parent Built Floats Organization Built Floats
1. N/A 1. St. Andrew School
    2. Casey's General Store
    3. GJAL & Carruthers Schools
    Honorable Mentions:
Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints


Best Overall Float

  • Immanuel Lutheran School


Grand Parade - 2018

Event Partners: WSIL-TV 3 & The Southern Illinoisan

FLOATS

Clubs/Organizations Business/Industry
1. Jackson County Farm Bureau 1. First Bank & Trust Co of Murphysboro
2. Liberty Theater 2. Country Financial
3. John A. Logan Museum 3. Silkwom

 

Individuals/Churches Youth Groups/Schools
1. New Life Tabernacle Church 1. St. Andrew School
2. Elm Street Baptist Church 2. GJAL & Carruthers Schools
3. Bost Family 3. Cub Scouts Pack 112


Queen's Award for Best Float

  • Jackson County Farm Bureau

Mayor's Award for Most Beautiful Float

  • Immanuel Lutheran Church & School 

President of the Chamber of Commerce's Award for Most Original Float

  • John A. Logan Museum

 

POMS/DANCE

  1. Studio 84

  2. The Beautiful Ones Dance Team

  3. Trico Cheer Squad - Middle School

 

MARCHING BANDS

Class B    
1. Cobden Jr. & Sr. High School Drum Major: Trico
2. Trico Jr. & Sr. High School Auxiliary: Shawnee
3. Sesser-Valier High School Percussion:  Cobden
4. Shawnee Jr. & Sr. High School    

 

Class A    
1. Pinckneyville High School Drum Major:  Pinckneyville
2. Kelly High School (Benton, Mo.) Auxillary:  Pinckneyville
    Percussion:  Pinckneyville

 

Class AA    
1. Harrisburg High School Drum Major:  Harrisburg
2. Centralia High School Auxiliary:  Harrisburg
3. Potosi High School (Potosi, Mo.) Percussion:  Harrisburg
       

 

Class AAA    
1. Waterloo High School Drum Major:  Waterloo
2. Belleville West High School Auxiliary:  Waterloo
    Percussion:  Waterloo

 

Class Jr HS/Middle School    
1. Pinckneyville Jr. High School Drum Major:  Pinckneyville
2. DuQuoin Middle School Auxiliary:  Pinckneyville
3. Anna-Jonesboro Jr. High School Percussion:  Pinckneyville


Appletime 5K Walk/Run - 2018

Event Partners: St. Joseph Memorial Hospital/SIH & Murphy-Wall State Bank & Trust

Overall Winners

  • Male Runner: Matt Seymour - 19:51.2

  • Female Runner: Bethany Jenkins - 21:39.2

  • Male Walker: Tony Miksanek - 34:19.8

  • Female Walker: Panja Ewell - 35:00.8

**For a full list of results, please visit the results page at the link below**

2018 Appletime 5K Walk/Run Results


Miss Apple Festival Pageant - 2018

Event Partners: Wright Do-It Center (Scholarship), Jessica Holder-Country Financial, & The Southern Illinoisan

  • Queen: Kaci Rendleman

  • 1st Runner-Up: Sarai Davis

  • 2nd Runner-Up: Corgan Lynch


Prince & Princess Contest - 2018

Event Partner: The First Bank & Trust Co. of Murphysboro

  • Prince: Parker Smith

  • 1st Runner-Up: Phoenix Hickam
     

  • Princess: Hailey Kupferer

  • 1st Runner-Up: Jacey Mae Duffy


Drums at Appletime - 2018

Event Partners: Republic Services, Inc., The Southern Illinoisan, & WPSD Local 6

Class A    
1. Pinckneyville High School Drum Major:  Pinckneyville
2. Kelly High School (Benton, Mo.) Percussion:  Pinckneyville
    Auxiliary:  Pinckneyville
    Music Performance:  Pinckneyville
    Visual Performance:  Pinckneyville
Class AA    
1. St. Charles West High School (Mo.) Drum Major:  Potosi
2. Potosi High School (Mo.) TIE Percussion:  St. Charles West
  Carterville High School TIE Auxiliary:  Centralia
4. Centralia High School Music Performance:  St. Charles West
    Visual Performance:  St. Charles West
Class AAA    
1. Waterloo  High School Drum Major:  Belleville West
2. Belleville West High School Percussion:  Waterloo
3. Alton High School Auxiliary:  Waterloo
4. Carbondale High School Music Performance:  Waterloo
             Visual Performance:  Waterloo


Tony Stevens Soloist Award
Best Overall Soloist

  • Waterloo High School Flute Solo

Drums at Appletime Champion
Best Overall Score in Field Show Competition

  • Waterloo High School Marching Bulldogs

Marion Nash Grand Champion Award
Best Overall Combined Parade & Field Show Scores

  • Waterloo High School Marching Bulldogs
     


Fiddle and Banjo Contest - 2018

Open Fiddle

  1. John Simmons - Egypt Mills, MO

  2. George Claude - Murphysboro, IL

  3. John Heizer - Jackson, MO

Junior Fiddle

  1. Nathaniel Worthington - Evansville, IL

  2. Maddie Dieters - Marion, IL

  3. Natalie Bradshaw - Red Bud, IL

Open Banjo

  1. Jake Morgan - Waterloo, IL

  2. Joy Worthington - Evansville, IL

  3. Isaiah Dieters - Marion, IL. (TIE)
    Audrey Bradshaw - Red Bud, IL (TIE)

Senior Winner

  1. Quinton Huck - Ste. Genevieve, MO


Appletime Show & Shine - 2018

Event Partners: Regions Bank, The Southern Illinoisan, & 100.7 KGMO

Motorcycles  
1. Sue Chandler - Murphyboro, IL 2008 Harley-Davidson Sportster 1200
2. Scott Holder - Murphysboro, IL 2005 Harley-Davidson Fatboy CVO
3. Terry Egbert - Oraville, IL 1977 Harley-Davidson Shovelhead

Cars/Trucks  
1930's  
1. Evan Wills - West Frankfort, IL 1930 Ford Model A
2. Elmer Ellis - Vergennes, IL 1936 Plymouth P2 Coupe
     
1940's  
1. Vaylen Jackson - Thompsonville, IL 1941 Chevrolet Coupe
     
     
1950's  
1. Darrel Copus - Tamaroa, IL 1955 Chevrolet Bel Air
2. Robert Grob - Murphysboro, IL 1957 Chevrolet Bel Air Hardtop
3. Toot & Mary Arview-Thompsonville, IL 1950 Chevrolet Pickup
1960's  
1. Lily Brown - DeSoto, IL 1967 Ford Mustang GT
2. John Powell - Vienna, IL 1968 Chevy Chevlle
3. Gary Skinner - West Frankfort, IL 1960 Chevy Corvette
1970's  
1. Charlie Sanders - Carbondale, IL 1970 Chevrolet Camaro SS
2. Devin Willis - West Frankfort, IL 1979 Pontiac Trans Am
3. Harley King - Willisville, IL 1972 Chevrolet El Camino
1980's  
1. Blade Tellefson - Centrailia, IL 1989 Ford Mustang
     
     
1990's  
1. Bob Clay - Eddyville, IL 1990 Toyota Deluxe 4x4
2. Carroll Toler - Thompsonville, IL 1993 Chevrolet Silverado
3. Charlie Sanders - Carbondale, IL 1990 Chevrolet Camaro Iroc
2000's  
1. Jim Rasor - Carterville, IL 2005 BMW M3
2. Matt Wright - Murphysboro, IL 2005 Chevrolet Silverado
3. Joe Johnson - Murphysboro, IL 2007 Ford Mustang
2010's  
1. Tonya Knust - Murphysboro, IL 2019 Dodge Ram
2. Kenny Adkins - Coulterville, IL 2007 Chevrolet Camaro SS Convertible
     


Best in Show

  • Darrel Copus - 1955 Chevrolet Bel Air

Queen's Choice

  • Gary Skinner - 1960 Chevrolet Corvette

Mayor's Choice

  • Toot & Mary Arview - 1950 Chevrolet Pickup

Event Partner's Choice

  • Lily Brown - 1967 Ford Mustang GT


Big Muddy Apple Obstacle Run - 2018

Event Partners: River Radio

Overall Best Times

Male: Eli Theeminent, 34 - Murphysboro, IL - 39:41

Female: Lindsy Carey, 27 - Fredericktown, MO - 32:48

**For a full list of results, please visit the Run to Succeed results page at the link below**

2018 Big Muddy Apple Obstacle Run Results - Run to Succeed


Phone: 618.684.3200
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
© 2018 Murphysboro Apple Festival, Inc.
All Rights Reserved
A 501(c) Non-For-Profit Organization