http://www.murphysboro.com/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/slideshow.1gk-is-126.jpglink
http://www.murphysboro.com/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/slideshow.2gk-is-126.jpglink
http://www.murphysboro.com/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/slideshow.4gk-is-126.jpglink
http://www.murphysboro.com/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/slideshow.3gk-is-126.jpglink
http://www.murphysboro.com/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/slideshow.5gk-is-126.jpglink
http://www.murphysboro.com/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/slideshow.6gk-is-126.jpglink
http://www.murphysboro.com/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/slideshow.7gk-is-126.jpglink
http://www.murphysboro.com/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/slideshow.8gk-is-126.jpglink
http://www.murphysboro.com/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/slideshow.9gk-is-126.jpglink
http://www.murphysboro.com/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/slideshow.Walnutatnightgk-is-126.jpglink

User Login

Appletime Show & Shine

WHEN: Saturday, September 16, 2017
                 Registration - 8:00 AM to 11:30 AM
                 Judging Begins - 12:00 PM
                 Awards Presented - 3:30 PM

WHERE: Jackson County Courthouse Square, South Side
                      Vehicles will park along Chestnut & South 10th Streets
                      Participants enter at gate located at Mulberry & South 10th Streets

EVENT PARTNERS: Regions Bank, The Southern Illinoisan, & 100.7 KGMO

EVENT CHAIR: Alex Crawshaw

CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD THE 2017 APPLETIME SHOW & SHINE FLYER

CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD THE SHOW AREA MAP & DIRECTIONS

Appletime Show & Shine
Right in the Middle of the Action!

Cars, Trucks, and Motorcycles of all kinds will be parked south of the Jackson County Courthouse Saturday for all to enjoy!
Chestnut & South 10th Streets will be blocked off especially for these vehicles to SHINE.

Participants need to enter the judging area from the gate located at Mulberry & South 10th Streets. A link to a downloadable map is located below.

Registration is from 8:00 AM to 11:30 AM at the tent located on the south side of the Courthouse.
Avoid the crowds - arrive early.

The first 50 registrants will receive a Dash Plaque and a Goodie Bag!

Judging begins at NOON.
Participants, feel free to bring your lawn chairs, tents and refreshments,
and enjoy the Apple Festival Grand Parade.

Awards will be presented at 3:30 PM.
A list of all awards can be found below.

There will also be tons of Give-Aways, Raffles, and Door Prizes!

Registration Fee: $10.00
Registration begins at 8:00 AM

Judging Begins at NOON
**Judges decisions are final. Judging forms become property of the Murphysboro Apple Festival.**

Awards presented at 3:30 PM

Trophies will be awarded for 1st, 2nd, & 3rd Place in the Cars/Trucks Class for each division listed below.

1st, 2nd, & 3rd Place trophies will be awarded in the Motorcycle Class.

Special awards will be presented in the following categories, regardless of class:

  • Best in Show
  • Mayor's Choice
  • Queen's Choice
  • Sponsor's Choice


2016 Results

Motorcycles

  1. Scott Holder - 2015 Harley-Davidson Miami Chopper
  2. Mike Keen - 2003 Harley-Davidson Duece
  3. William McIntyre - 1975 Honda Custom Vietnam Memorial

Cars/Trucks

1930's

  1. Gary & Kathy Wangler - 1937 Chevy Truck
  2. Elmer Ellis - 1936 Plymouth P2 Coupe
  3. Evan Wills - 1930 Ford Coupe

1940's

  1. Megan Holmes - 1947 Buick Super Sedanette

1950's

  1. Richard Brewer - 1957 Chevy Bel-Air Convertible
  2. Fred Taylor - 1959 MG MGA

1960's

  1. Brandi Dagner - 1964 Chevy Chevelle
  2. Cathy Layne - 1966 Chevy Malibu
  3. Don Ellis - 1969 Chevy C10

1970's

  1. Steve Lee - 1970 Chevy Chevelle
  2. David Newlon - 1972 Dodge Demon 340
  3. Bryan Bennett - 1970 Dodge Dart

1980's

  1. Rocky Miller - 1985 GMC High Sierra

1990's

  1. Dylan Kilpatrick - 1998 Chevy Camaro
  2. Berry Haskins - 1991 Chevy Corvette Convertible Hardtop
  3. Charlotte Taylor - 1997 Pontiac Trans Am Firebird

2000's

  1. Kenny Adkins - 2011 Ford F-150 XLT Custom Edition
  2. Robert Sprengel - 2004 Ford F-150
  3. Jacob Grammer - 2008 Chevy Silverado Crew Cab LT

Best in Show

  • Brandi Dagner - 1964 Chevy Chevelle

Queen's Choice

  • Brandi Dagner - 1964 Chevy Chevelle

Mayor's Choice

  • Zach Ellis - 1965 Chevy C10

Event Partner's Choice

  • David Newlon - 1972 Dodge Demon 340

 


For more information, please call 618.684.3200
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.